Is Indian Curry Vegetable Meal Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Sauce Coconut Milk Water, Coconut Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Cream, Water, Curry Powder Sugar, Salt, Mushroom Extract Powder, Turmeric, Onion, Coriander, Fenugreek, Garlic, Cumin, Paprika Powd
Check Indian Curry Vegetable Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Curry Vegetable Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
Indian Curry Vegetable Meal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


