Is Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • buffered lactic acid
  • magnesium hydroxide
  • natural and artificial flavors

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium hydroxide
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Magnesium Hydroxide, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3

Check Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Individually Wrapped Assorted Jelly Beans, 1.5 oz Bags, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go