Is indomie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noles: wheat flour (66%), refined palm oil (contains tbhq), salt, sodium tripolyphosphate, potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate, guar g seasoning powder: salt, sugar, artificial chicken flavor (soybean, gluten), monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disen consomme 19% 6% 6% paquet 15% 2% 20% 4% contains: wheat (gluten), soybean, sesame produced in the facility that also processes products that contains peanuts, crustaceanish egg, wilk ingredients: la gomme de quar, riboflavine. nouilles: farine de blé (66%), huile de palme raffinée (contient tbhq), sel, tripolyphosphate de sodium, cale de cotassium, carbonate de sodium assaisonnement: sel, sucre, saveur de poulet artificiel (soja, gluten), glutamate de sodium, inosinate de audia, quanyiale de sodium gen hulle sonnement: huile de palme raffinée (contient tbhq), piment, ail, échalote, paprika. rique dans des installations qui traitent également des produits contenant des arachides, du crustace du pona dioxyde a douce: sucre, eau, farine de blé, soja, sel, épices, huile de sésame. sauce de echalote frits foudre sout seche content:ble (gluten), soja, sesame para relvado (contiene tshq), sal vipollostalo del sodio, carbonato polo habe 1997 soja, gluten), gulamalo manos, sinal de que senen man, crustaceo, pescado 98968 0

Check indomie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown