Is Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Fried Noodles Soy Free?

Description
Instant fried noodle packs deliver a savory, slightly sweet umami flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crispy garnish; reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick preparation and versatility as a quick meal, snack, or base for added proteins and vegetables, praising portability and affordability while sometimes citing strong seasoning levels occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- wheat soybean
- sugar
wheat soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Instant fried noodle packs deliver a savory, slightly sweet umami flavor with springy, chewy strands and occasional crispy garnish; reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick preparation and versatility as a quick meal, snack, or base for added proteins and vegetables, praising portability and affordability while sometimes citing strong seasoning levels occasionally.
Ingredients
NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR (62%), REFINED PALM OIL (CONTAINS ANTIOXIDANT TBHQ), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE), THICKENER (GUAR GUM), COLOUR (RIBOFLAVIN). SEASONING POWDER: SALT, SUGAR, FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVORS (CASSAVA STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL) PEPPER, ANTI CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE). SEASONING OIL: REFINED PALM OIL (CONTAINS ANTIOXIDANT TBHQ), ONION. SWEET SOY SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, SALT, WHEAT SOYBEAN, SPICES, SESAME OIL. CHILI SAUCE: CHILI, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, ACIDITY REGULATORS (ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), GARLIC FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE). FRIED ONION.
Check Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Fried Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Fried Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Indomie Mi Goreng Instant Fried Noodles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


