Is Indulgance of Dubai Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter & Crispy Kadayif Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • caramelized biscuit cream
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

caramelized biscuit cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk powder, Chocolate Liquor, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), CARAMELIZED BISCUIT CREAM (Caramelized Biscuit Powder [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Caramel Syrup, Water, Raising Agents {Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate}, Caramelized Sugar, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cinnamon], Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Vegetable Oils [Cotton, Palm], Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin), KADAYIF (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt)

Check Indulgance of Dubai Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter & Crispy Kadayif against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.