Is Indulgence Mix, With Coco Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Chunks (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Corn Dextrose, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Almonds, Coconut, Cashews, Sugar, Soybean And/or Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sulphites

Check Indulgence Mix, With Coco against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Indulgence Mix, With Coco is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go