Is Indulgent Biscuits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • irish cream flavouring
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • baileys flavour cream 32
  • lactose
  • pasteurised egg mass
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • chocolate flavour coating 35

irish cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Coating 35% [Sugar, Vegetable Fats: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring], Biscuit 33% [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Pasteurised Egg Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavourings], Baileys Flavour Cream 32% [Palm Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Irish Cream Flavouring, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins].

Check Indulgent Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping