Is Indulgent Sticky Date & Caramel Hot Cross Buns Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Glucose Syrup (From Wheat) (Contains ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471,472C), Antioxidant , Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Natural Caramel Flavour, Rice Flour), Dates, Dates, Dextrose (From Corn)), Water, Crossing Mix (Wheat Starch,wheat Flour,vegetable Oils(palm& Canola), Vegetable Emulsifier, Thickener, Salt), Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Wheat Gluten, Bun Glaze (Contains Glucose (From Wheat), Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator, , Vegetable Emulsifier ), Mixed Spice, Iodised Salt, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)

Check Indulgent Sticky Date & Caramel Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking