Is Indulgent Sticky Date & Caramel Hot Cross Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Glucose Syrup (From Wheat) (Contains ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471,472C), Antioxidant , Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Natural Caramel Flavour, Rice Flour), Dates, Dates, Dextrose (From Corn)), Water, Crossing Mix (Wheat Starch,wheat Flour,vegetable Oils(palm& Canola), Vegetable Emulsifier, Thickener, Salt), Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Wheat Gluten, Bun Glaze (Contains Glucose (From Wheat), Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator, , Vegetable Emulsifier ), Mixed Spice, Iodised Salt, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)

Check Indulgent Sticky Date & Caramel Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking