Is Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), water, contains 2% or less of: disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial flavor, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5) *adds a negligibile amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


