Is Inewa 100% Spelt Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly tangy sourdough flavor with subtle nuttiness, firm crisp crust, and a dense yet springy crumb. Slices hold together for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or accompaniment to soups, salads, and cheeses. Common uses include breakfast toasts, open-faced sandwiches, and warm pairings with spreads or heated toppings for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- ground spelt whole wheat flour
- unbleached spelt wheat flour
- spelt leaven
- ground spelled whole wheat flour
ground spelt whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy sourdough flavor with subtle nuttiness, firm crisp crust, and a dense yet springy crumb. Slices hold together for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or accompaniment to soups, salads, and cheeses. Common uses include breakfast toasts, open-faced sandwiches, and warm pairings with spreads or heated toppings for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Water, Ground Spelt Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Spelt Wheat Flour, Spelt Leaven (ground Spelled Whole Wheat Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Acid Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). May Contain: Sesame Seeds
Check Inewa 100% Spelt Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inewa 100% Spelt Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Best low FODMAP bread ...
and I have tried them all. Best as toast.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


