Is Infant Formula Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim-med milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk
- whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
- demineralised whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, DEMINERALISED WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER OIL COCONUT OIL RAPESEED OIL), LACTOSE, SKIM-MED MILK POWDER, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (GOS) ¥1, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ALPHA-LACTALBUMIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS) ¥2, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, L-TYROSINE, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OILO TAURINE, IRON PYROPHOSPHATE, NUCLEOTIDES (CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONO-PHOSPHATE), L-PHENYLALANINE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS MILK
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


