Is Infant Formula Gluten Free?

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, DEMINERALISED WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER OIL COCONUT OIL RAPESEED OIL), LACTOSE, SKIM-MED MILK POWDER, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (GOS) ¥1, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ALPHA-LACTALBUMIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS) ¥2, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, L-TYROSINE, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OILO TAURINE, IRON PYROPHOSPHATE, NUCLEOTIDES (CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONO-PHOSPHATE), L-PHENYLALANINE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS MILK
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


