Is Infant Formula Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
- milk
- skim-med milk powder
- lactose
- demineralised whey powder
- whole milk
whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, DEMINERALISED WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER OIL COCONUT OIL RAPESEED OIL), LACTOSE, SKIM-MED MILK POWDER, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (GOS) ¥1, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ALPHA-LACTALBUMIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS) ¥2, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, L-TYROSINE, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OILO TAURINE, IRON PYROPHOSPHATE, NUCLEOTIDES (CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONO-PHOSPHATE), L-PHENYLALANINE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS MILK
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


