Is Infant Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
- demineralised whey powder
- milk
- skim-med milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk
- calcium lactate
- calcium citrate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +8 more
whey protein concentrate alpha-lactalbumin
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk after the removal of casein.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, DEMINERALISED WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER OIL COCONUT OIL RAPESEED OIL), LACTOSE, SKIM-MED MILK POWDER, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (GOS) ¥1, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ALPHA-LACTALBUMIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS) ¥2, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, L-TYROSINE, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OILO TAURINE, IRON PYROPHOSPHATE, NUCLEOTIDES (CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONO-PHOSPHATE), L-PHENYLALANINE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS MILK
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


