Is Infant Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- calcium lactate
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, DEMINERALISED WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER OIL COCONUT OIL RAPESEED OIL), LACTOSE, SKIM-MED MILK POWDER, GALACTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (GOS) ¥1, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ALPHA-LACTALBUMIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS) ¥2, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, L-TYROSINE, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OILO TAURINE, IRON PYROPHOSPHATE, NUCLEOTIDES (CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONO-PHOSPHATE), L-PHENYLALANINE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN B6, MANGANESE SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS MILK
Check Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


