Is INFERNO EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER SALSA, INFERNO, EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Cilantro, Jalapenos, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Salt, Sugar, Garlic In Water (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Cumin, Dehydrated Garlic, Contains Less Than 1%: Ghost Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Chili Powder, Chipotle Powder, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder (For Color), Cayenne Pepper
Check INFERNO EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER SALSA, INFERNO, EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INFERNO EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER SALSA, INFERNO, EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
INFERNO EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER SALSA, INFERNO, EXTREMELY HOT GHOST PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


