Is INFONDERE CREAMY SEMI-HARD CHEESE, INFONDERE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- infondere cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INFONDERE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check INFONDERE CREAMY SEMI-HARD CHEESE, INFONDERE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INFONDERE CREAMY SEMI-HARD CHEESE, INFONDERE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


