Is Infuzions Veggie Straws 5x15g | 75g Vegan?

Description
These snack straws deliver a light, airy crunch with mildly seasoned savory flavor; texture is hollow and crisp, breaking easily. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or party nibble. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience of five-pack packaging, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging durability.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- cheddar cheese powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavouring
- hi-oleic sunflower
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These snack straws deliver a light, airy crunch with mildly seasoned savory flavor; texture is hollow and crisp, breaking easily. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or party nibble. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience of five-pack packaging, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Vegetable (70%) (Potato, Spinach, Tomato, Beetroot, Onion), Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Glucose, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Heated Mustard, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract).
Check Infuzions Veggie Straws 5x15g | 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infuzions Veggie Straws 5x15g | 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Where to buy
Infuzions Veggie Straws 5x15g | 75g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


