Is Infuzions Veggie Straws Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy straw-shaped snack delivers sharp salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, airy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or served in party bowls. Customer feedback notes bold, vinegar-forward flavor praised by some and considered overly intense by others, with occasional comments about broken pieces and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Vegetable (71%) (potato, Spinach, Tomato, Beetroot, Onion, Garlic), Hi-oleic Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Acids (citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid), Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide). May Contain: Gluten, Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Sesame, Sulphites.

Check Infuzions Veggie Straws Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking