Is Infuzions Veggie Straws Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

Description
Light, crunchy straw-shaped snack delivers sharp salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, airy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or served in party bowls. Customer feedback notes bold, vinegar-forward flavor praised by some and considered overly intense by others, with occasional comments about broken pieces and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium acetate
- hi-oleic sunflower
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy straw-shaped snack delivers sharp salt-and-vinegar tang with a crisp, airy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or served in party bowls. Customer feedback notes bold, vinegar-forward flavor praised by some and considered overly intense by others, with occasional comments about broken pieces and consistency.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Vegetable (71%) (potato, Spinach, Tomato, Beetroot, Onion, Garlic), Hi-oleic Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Acids (citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid), Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide). May Contain: Gluten, Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Sesame, Sulphites.
Check Infuzions Veggie Straws Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Infuzions Veggie Straws Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


