Is Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- 415
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (83%), Marinade (9%) (water, Mineral Salt (451), Starch (maize, Rice), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Thickener (415), Spice And Spice Extracts (black Pepper, White Pepper), Maltodextrin (maize), Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavours, Salt), Sweet And Smokey Bbq Seasoning (8%) (sugar, Fructose, Starch (maize), Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Soya Sauce, Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Oil (rice Bran)), Salt, Molasses Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Burnt Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Spices (pimento, Chilli), Smoke Flavour, Thickeners (415, 412), Natural Flavour). Contains Soy.
Check Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


