Is Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (83%), Marinade (9%) (water, Mineral Salt (451), Starch (maize, Rice), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Thickener (415), Spice And Spice Extracts (black Pepper, White Pepper), Maltodextrin (maize), Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavours, Salt), Sweet And Smokey Bbq Seasoning (8%) (sugar, Fructose, Starch (maize), Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Soya Sauce, Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Oil (rice Bran)), Salt, Molasses Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Burnt Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Spices (pimento, Chilli), Smoke Flavour, Thickeners (415, 412), Natural Flavour). Contains Soy.
Check Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ingham's Butterfly Chicken Sweet & Smokey BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


