Is Inglehoffer Ghost Pepper Mustard, 10.25 oz, 6 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppers (Red Jalapeno, Red Chili, Cayenne, Green Jalapeno, Ghost Chili Peppers, Ancho Peppers), Water, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Onions, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Spices, Flavors (Artificial, Natural), Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Chives, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Licorice Root, Annatto, G
Check Inglehoffer Ghost Pepper Mustard, 10.25 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Ghost Pepper Mustard, 10.25 oz, 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Inglehoffer Mustard Stone Ground Original - 10 Oz
Kirkland Signature Crushed Red Pepper, 10 Ounce ( Pack Of 3 )
Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Ghost Pepper Mustard, 10.25 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


