Is Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A bold, sharp horseradish condiment with thick, creamy texture and steady heat. Commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and cocktail dips, reviewers note consistent spice, convenient jar packaging, and reliable flavor; some mention occasional variability in heat intensity between jars, but overall widespread culinary versatility and broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A bold, sharp horseradish condiment with thick, creamy texture and steady heat. Commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, sauces, and cocktail dips, reviewers note consistent spice, convenient jar packaging, and reliable flavor; some mention occasional variability in heat intensity between jars, but overall widespread culinary versatility and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Citric Acid, Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness).
Check Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Inglehoffer Horseradish Thick N Creamy - 3.75 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


