Is Inglehoffer Inglehoffer Cream Style Horseradish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Inglehoffer cream style horseradish is a condiment made from fresh grated horseradish roots. It adds a rich flavor and pairs well with red meats like steak, lamb, and burgers. In addition to horseradish cream style, Inglehoffer also produces other condiments such as mustards, ketchups, wasabi, salsa, and more. People have expressed their satisfaction with Inglehoffer horseradish, considering it to be the best they've had. They describe it as hot, with a bite, and enjoy it in various dishes including egg salad, potato salad, coleslaw, meatloaf, sandwiches, and sushi. It's worth noting that some people have mentioned that it contains high fructose corn syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Citric Acid, Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness).

Check Inglehoffer Inglehoffer Cream Style Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Inglehoffer Inglehoffer Cream Style Horseradish is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping