Is Inka fe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gb Inka Fe Golden Lion Instant Cereal Beverage, A Natural Caffeine Free Product, Inka Fe Golden Lion Is Soluble In Cold Water Or Milk And Can Be Served Chilled, Inka Fe Makes An Exellent Family Drink, It Contains No Substances And It Is Made From Finest Natural Ingerdients, Directions: Put 2-3 Teaspoonfuls Of Inka Fe Into A Cup, Add Hot Water, Milk And Stir, Sweeten If Desired, Igredients: Roasted Barley, Rye, Chicory, Sugar-beet, Contains Appr, 75 Servings, Keep Dry, Cz, Inka Ee Golden Lion Rozoustna Kava Bez Kofeinu V Prasky

Check Inka fe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
NuttyBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast