Is Inland Market Premium Foods Spinach Krab Artichoke Dip, Spinach Krab Artichoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • calcium carbonate
  • cultured dextrose
  • +7 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), IMITATION CRAB [POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN], ARTICHOKES (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE BLEND [CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND BLACK PEPPER) AND PAPRIKA], DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Inland Market Premium Foods Spinach Krab Artichoke Dip, Spinach Krab Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping