Is Innocent Chilled Oat Dairy Alternative Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- our natural source of calcium comes from seaweed
our natural source of calcium comes from seaweed
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spring Water, Oats (9%), Oat Flour (1%), Seaweed Lithothamnium Calcareum*, Citrus Plant Fibre, Sea Salt, *Our natural source of Calcium comes from Seaweed (don't worry, you can't taste it)
Check Innocent Chilled Oat Dairy Alternative Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Innocent Chilled Oat Dairy Alternative Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Innocent Chilled Oat Dairy Alternative Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


