Is Innovasian Crispy Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Battered Chicken: White Chicken Meat, Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2%: Egg White Powder, Garlic Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malted Barley Flour, Onion Powder, Paprika, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Turmeric, Wheat Starch. Sauce: Water, Tomato Concentrate, Heavy Cream, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Onion, Soybean Oil, 2% Or Less Garlic, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Innovasian Crispy Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go