Is Innovasian Savory Golden Rice Side Dish Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked white rice, onion, green onion, seasoning (salt, onion powder, roasted garlic powder, sugar, yeast extract, turmeric, citric acid, silicon dioxide [anti-caking agent], spices, canola oil), soybean oil.
Check Innovasian Savory Golden Rice Side Dish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Innovasian Savory Golden Rice Side Dish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray® Whole Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Stove Top Turkey Stuffing Mix Side Dish, 6 oz Box
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Knorr Pasta Side Dish for a warm, soothing meal Cheddar Broccoli easy preparation 4.3 oz
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


