Is InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken breast meat
  • xanthan gum

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked white rice (water, rice), sauce (evaporated cane syrup, water, vinegar (distilled white vinegar and filtered water), corn starch, canola oil, xanthan gum, concentrated beet juice (beet juice concentrate, citric acid), salt, extractives of paprika), chicken (chicken breast meat, water, corn starch, potato starch, sodium bicarbonate, salt, fully cooked in vegetable oil (soybean oil, canola oil)), carrots, pineapple, green bell pepper

Check InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go