Is INOSITOL 500MG - 90 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • myo-inositol
  • pullulan/hypromelloseand magnesium stearate
  • inositol

myo-inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inositol (Myo-inositol), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pullulan/hypromelloseand Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)

Check INOSITOL 500MG - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INOSITOL 500MG - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go