Is Inside Out Snacky Plant Based Cheese Dip With Brown ice Crackers Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pistachio & milk
  • 322

pistachio & milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dip: Almond Milk (76%) [filtered Water, Almonds (25%)], Almond Meal, Lemon Juice, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Gum (gellan), Sea Salt, Preservatives (202, 211, Cracker: Brown Rice (83%), Rice Bran Oil [contains Antioxidant (307b)], Sesame Seeds [including Black Sesame (2.8%)], Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Tamarind Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (322). Contains: Almond, Sulphites, Sesame & Soy. May Contain Cashew, Hazelnut, Pistachio & Milk.

Check Inside Out Snacky Plant Based Cheese Dip With Brown ice Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking