Is Inspired Cuisine Naked Beef Burrito Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Burrito Style Sauce (59%) [minced Beef, Water, Diced Red Pepper, Onions, Crushed Tomatoes, Beef Stock, Sweetcorn, Pinto Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Shredded Beef (beef, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Ground Cumin, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli Purée, Coriander, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel; Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Dried Herbs, Pepper Extract, Celery Extract], Cooked Long Grain Rice (30%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Sliced Red Onions, Sliced Red Pepper, Edamame Beans (soya). No Contains Celery and Soya.

Check Inspired Cuisine Naked Beef Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go