Is Inspired Cuisine Naked Beef Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • shredded beef
  • minced beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Burrito Style Sauce (59%) [minced Beef, Water, Diced Red Pepper, Onions, Crushed Tomatoes, Beef Stock, Sweetcorn, Pinto Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Shredded Beef (beef, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Ground Cumin, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Red Chilli Purée, Coriander, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel; Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Dried Herbs, Pepper Extract, Celery Extract], Cooked Long Grain Rice (30%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Sliced Red Onions, Sliced Red Pepper, Edamame Beans (soya). No Contains Celery and Soya.

Check Inspired Cuisine Naked Beef Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Inspired Cuisine Naked Beef Burrito | Spoonful