Is Instant Cup Noodles Mi Goreng Fried Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631
  • 621

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory-sweet sauce coats springy, chewy noodles, offering a satisfying, slightly oily mouthfeel. Commonly prepared quickly for solo meals, late-night snacks, or work lunches. Reviewers praise convenience, robust seasoning, and value; some note inconsistent packet distribution and variable spice levels across batches and servings, while preparation time remains minimal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles : Wheat Flour (62%), Refined Palm Oil (Contains Antioxidant 319), Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, 501, 500), Thickener (412), Colour (101).<br>Seasoning Powder : Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavour, Pepper, Anti Caking Agent (551).<br>Seasoning Oil : Refined Palm Oil (Contains Antioxidant 319), Onion.<br>Sweet Soy Sauce : Sugar, Water, Salt, Wheat, Soy Bean, Spices, Sesame Oil.<br>Chilli Sauce : Chilli, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Herbs, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Flavours, Preservatives 1211, 223). Fried Onion : Onion, Refined Palm Oil (Contains Antioxidant 319).

Check Instant Cup Noodles Mi Goreng Fried Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Instant Cup Noodles Mi Goreng Fried Noodles is available at 5 retailers

CampbellsCountdownReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnackingMeal Prep