Is Instant Lunch, Ramen Noodle With Vegetables, Chicken Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract dehydrated soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbho Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot Corn, Green Peas, Garlic, Onion, Celery Stalk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Spices (Celery Seed), Yeast Extract Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans Salt), Potassium Carbonate Sodium (Mono Hexameta, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanyiate, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Lactose, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin

Check Instant Lunch, Ramen Noodle With Vegetables, Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
LunchSoupCookingOn The Go