Is INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (84%) [ Preservative (220)], Vegetable Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Iodised Salt, Lactose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (450), Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Colour (Turmeric), Antioxidant (304). Contains Milk Made On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Egg, Soy, Celery and Mustard.

Check INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INSTANT MASHED POTATO 4KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep