Is INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: butter
- butter
- nonfat milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID,]), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), TBHQ AND BHT (PRESERVATIVES).
Check INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INSTANT MASHED POTATOES, BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Flake, Dried


