Is Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (With Mono - And Diglycerides And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite And Citric ), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Turmeric (For Color), Bht

Check Instant Mashed Potatoes, Real Potatoes Seasoned With Butter & Parsley, Butter & Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking