Is Instant miso soup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS Seasoned Soy Paste (SOY PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT)), WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER (YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN), SALT, ONION EXTRACT, SEAWEED EXTRACT (SEAWEED, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP). MUSHROOM EXTRACT SHIITAKE POWDER (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, DEXTRIN)). GARNISH (DEHYDRATED TOFU (3%) (SOYBEANS, STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTOSE, THICKENER E516), DRIED WAKAME SEAWEED (2.5%) (WAKAME SEAWEED, SALT). DRIED SCALLIONS (SCALLION, GLUCOSE)).

Check Instant miso soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go