Is Instant noodles chicken flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract); Seasoning Sachet: Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavouring, Parsley Leaves, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Chicken Powder, 2% Seasoning Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract), Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients.

Check Instant noodles chicken flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Bag, Pack, Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSlimyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go