Is Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ats, Raw Cane Sugar, Pecans, Whole Milk Powder, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Butter Flavor (Non-gmo Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk), Buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Beta Carotene Coloring), Real Salt (R), Unrefined Mineral Sea Salt, Non-gmo Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Natural French Caramel Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Milk, Pecan, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Crustacean Shellfish, Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Filbert (Hazelnut), Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat

Check Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking