Is Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ats, Raw Cane Sugar, Pecans, Whole Milk Powder, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Butter Flavor (Non-gmo Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk), Buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Beta Carotene Coloring), Real Salt (R), Unrefined Mineral Sea Salt, Non-gmo Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Natural French Caramel Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Milk, Pecan, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Crustacean Shellfish, Egg, Fish, Milk, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Filbert (Hazelnut), Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat

Check Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal - 1 Lb Tub (Cinnamon Pecan Sticky Bun) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking