Is Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These flavored single-serve packets deliver a range of sweet fruit, cinnamon, and maple notes with generally smooth, slightly creamy textures that hydrate quickly. Commonly prepared with hot water or microwaving for breakfast or a snack, reviewers praise convenience and flavor variety while noting occasional clumping and uneven sweetness between flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples & Cinnamon: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Apples, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon. Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor. Cinnamon & Spice: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon and Other Spices, Natural Flavor.

Check Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal Flavour Variety 8 Instant Oatmeal Packets is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go