Is Instant Oatmeal Wild Berry Medley 8 Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial flavours

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN), SUGAR, OAT HULL FIBRE, DEHYDRATED FRUIT COATED WITH COCONUT OIL (STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS (MILK), GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE (THICKENER).VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (COATED WITH HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Instant Oatmeal Wild Berry Medley 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Instant Oatmeal Wild Berry Medley 8 Packets is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsValuemartZehrs

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep