Is Instant Oats Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Recycle Recycle den syrup flavour porridge oats grain Oat Flakes, Skimmed Milk Powder, allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, e and other Cereals containing Gluten,

Check Instant Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCookingOn The Go