Is INSTANT PUDDING, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLORED MALTODEXRIN (WITH RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check INSTANT PUDDING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking