Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOODSTARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SILICON DIOXIDE, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking